Molecular mechanism of carcinogenesis of head and neck and esophagus induced by cigarette smoking and alcohol drinking: Aiming to establishment of personalized treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
morita masaru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 副院長 (30294937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤 也寸志  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 院長 (20217459)
池部 正彦  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局, 医師 (50380390)
沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
太田 光彦  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 消化管外科医長 (70432937)
佐伯 浩司  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80325448)
益田 宗幸  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 統括診療部長 (90284504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食道癌 / 頭頸部癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / DNAN損傷 / 喫煙・飲酒 / 口腔内細菌 / Rad51 / YAP1 / 食道 / 食道神経内分泌癌 / DNA損傷 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 酸化的DNA損傷 / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / メチル化 / 重複癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify molecular mechanism of carcinogenesis of head and neck and esophagus induced by cigarette smoking and alcohol drinking and to establish personalized treatment strategy, we performed the following studies.
1) Salivary microbiota was evaluated and was suggested to be associated with development of these cancers. 2) In order to identify biomarkers to predict efficacy of preoperative therapy for esophageal cancer, expression of biological markers was examined. Positive Rad51 expression was identified as a useful biomarker to predict resistance to chemoradiotherapy. 3) Mice with tongue-specific deletion of Mob1a/band thus endogenous YAP1 hyperactivation underwent rapid and highly reproducible tumorigenesis of the tongue carcinoma In humans, precancerous tongue dysplasia displays YAP1 activation correlating with reduced patient survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌・食道癌は喫煙・飲酒などの環境因子が強くその発癌に関与していると考えられるがその分子生物学的機序は明らかでない一方、難治性で個別的治療戦略の確立が急務である。本研究にて喫煙・飲酒などの生活習慣がもたらす口腔内細菌叢の変化が本領域の発癌に関与することが示唆され、今後、医科・歯科連携による研究の推進、口腔内衛生の取り組みが重要と考えられた。またDNA修復に関与するRad51の検討では、本タンパクが効果予知マーカーとして個別化治療戦略の確立に繋がる可能性がある。さらにYAP1の活性化がマウス発癌モデルのみでなくヒト検体による検討によっても頭頸部扁平上皮癌の発癌に関与している重要な知見を得た。