Dynamics of invasion/metastasis in pancreatic duct adenocarcinoma not through EMT using micro/nanoplate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Yukiko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10421984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 正典  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30241318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 三次元培養 / EMT / がん細胞 / ライブイメージング / 難治性がん / ダイナミクス解析 / ナノバイオ / 膵がん / オルガノイド / 癌細胞生物学 / 細胞培養 / マイクロナノテクノロジー / がん / 細胞集団化 / マイクロナノ技術 / 細胞集団 / 浸潤 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) reportedly progresses very rapidly through the initial carcinogenesis stages including DNA damage and disordered cell death. However, such oncogenic mechanisms are largely studied through observational diagnostic methods, partly because of a lack of live in vitro tumor imaging techniques. We developed a simple live-tumor in vitro imaging technique using micro-patterned plates (micro/nanoplates) that allows dynamic visualization of PDAC microtumors. In this study, we examined the effects of EMT at the microtissue-level on the dynamics of human PDAC microtumors using the micro/nanoplates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自に開発したマイクロ・ナノ基板は、癌細胞へ自発的に運動極性のある微小な癌腫瘍組織を構築させ、より患者体内の病態に近い癌組織の挙動を生きたままで観察できるこれまでにない3次元培養チップである。マイクロ・ナノ基板によって得られる、生きている癌腫瘍組織のダイナミクスに関する膨大な革新的知見が新薬開発分野へと広く波及すれば、現在行われている癌治療薬開発の仕組みをも変える革新的なデバイスとして役立つ可能性がある。