Elucidation the mechanism of metastasis caused by GCF2 gene mutasion in bile duct cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
fukase koji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00578677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有明 恭平  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10754921)
大塚 英郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50451563)
高舘 達之  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (50772216)
海野 倫明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70282043)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / CAF / GCF2 / 胆管癌 / 移動能 / 浸潤能 / 予後解析 / 癌転移制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the metastatic potential induced by the cancer associated factor (CAF) of gallbladder cancer. CAF was established from surgical specimens of gallbladder cancer and fibroblasts (NF) were established from normal gallbladder tissue and their effects on mobility were evaluated. The mobility was enhanced in specific CAFs compared to NFs. It was shown that the Conditioned Medium (CM) from CAFs enhances the migration and invasion activity of gallbladder cancer cell lines. Microarray analysis revealed that Tenascin-C (TNC) and Podoplanin (PDPN) contribute to promote cell morbidity. Immunostaining showed that the recurrence-free survival and the overall survival were significantly poor in the cases with high expression of TNC and PDPN. From the above, it was shown that there are CAFs that express TNC and PDPN in gallbladder cancer and that they promote the progression of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により胆嚢癌のCAFを介した癌転移誘導メカニズムについて明らかになった.胆嚢癌は極めて予後不良な疾患であり,その原因として高い浸潤・転移能を有するといった特徴に加え,使用可能な抗癌剤の種類が乏しいことが挙げられる.本研究によってCAFを介した転移メカニズムの一つが解明され,転移形成を克服する上での新たな概念が提唱されたとともに,TNCとPDPNという抗癌剤治療の新規ターゲット因子の同定にもつなげることが可能となった.今後はCAFを介した転移メカニズムについての検討を行うとともに,TNCやPDPNといった新たな因子を標的とした治療法を開発することで,胆嚢癌の予後改善が期待される.