Development of a novel method of prevention for pancreatic fistula using hydrogel sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tamura Takafumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (20633192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 信弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (40213673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵液瘻 / ハイドロゲル / 膵液瘻ラットモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post operative pancreatic fistula is a serious life-threatening complication, but there is no definitive preventive measure. The effect of the newly developed hydrogel sheet on preventing pancreatic fistula was verified. By dissecting the rat pancreas to create a pancreatic fistula model and attaching a hydrogel sheet to the dissection site, pancreatic fistula could be prevented with a higher effect than existing medical materials. There is no problem with the safety of long-term use in animal experiments, and it will be a new approach for the prevention of pancreatic fistula in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術手技が画期的な進歩を遂げた現在の医療においても、膵切除術後の膵液瘻の発生率は依然として高値である。膵液瘻は入院期間の増加や致死的な結果を招くこともあり様々な対策が考えられてきたが根絶に至っていない。生体への安全性を担保した上で高い柔軟性・引張強度を持ち、低い膨潤性と弾力性を併せ持つ新規ハイドロゲル製剤は動物実験において高い精度で膵液瘻を予防しており、今後の外科医療において革新的な方法となり得る。