Overcoming Chemotherapy-Induced Liver Failure Using a Pig Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Seo Satoru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70646546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 伸二  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (40252449)
鶴山 竜昭  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究員 (00303842)
川口 博明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60325777)
田浦 康二朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80378629)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFOLFOX誘導性SOS / 大建中湯 / ベバシズマブ / ブタモデル / FOLFOX誘導性SOS予防 / SOSブタモデル / 大腸癌肝転移 / SOS / FOLFOX療法 / FOLFOX / mFOLFOX6療法 / 薬剤性肝障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the FOLFOX-induced SOS pig model we have established, we examined whether the combined use of daikenchuto and bevacizumab is effective in preventing SOS.
In the daikenchuto combined model, FOLFOX therapy was performed on two pigs while continuing to eat the food containing daikenchuto. Pathological evaluation was performed by liver biopsy over time, and no progression of liver damage was observed. Liver function was evaluated by measuring ICG test, but no deterioration was observed, and the preventive effect was confirmed. In the bevacizumab combination model, bevacizumab was administered to one animal at the time of FOLFOX therapy. Similar to the Daikenchuto combined model, liver biopsy and blood test showed no progression of liver damage, confirming the preventive effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたSOSブタモデルでは病理組織所見に着目した。SOSの特徴である類洞の拡張や肝細胞索の狭小化、電子顕微鏡所見での血管内皮細胞の脱落や類洞内の出血を経時的に評価することで、SOSの診断が早期に可能であることを見出した。またICG消失率検査を肝生検時に行うことで、病理学的な肝障害の進行とICG消失率が相関することも確認された。予防モデルでも同様の評価を行い、大建中湯およびベバシズマブの効果を検証することが可能であった。実臨床では困難な経時的変化を確認することが可能であった点において、本研究は意義を持つと考える。