Deployment to personalized medicine targeting pancreatic cancer stem cells and tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Hiroaki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恒富 亮一  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10420514)
松隈 聰  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10634743)
徳光 幸生  山口大学, 医学部, 助教(寄附講座等) (40593299)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 膵癌 / 癌周辺微小環境 / 形質転換 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method for inducing pancreatic cancer stem cell-like cells (P-CSLC) and reported that calreticulin (CRT) is a novel marker for cancer stem cells. In this study, we applied this result and identified a new therapeutic target potential for pancreatic cancer stem cells through a comprehensive approach of proteomics and mRNA analysis using a next-generation sequencer. In particular, we identified several types of molecules highly expressed in CRT-positive P-CSLC by a comprehensive approach and activated metabolic pathways in the same cells, and showed their potential as therapeutic targets. Furthermore, we were able to analyze the surface antigens associated with P-CSLC and cancer associated fibroblasts (CAFs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により解明された膵癌の治療抵抗性に関する知見は、癌幹細胞とも強く関連していると推察されるだけでなく、CAFや免疫逃避機構と癌幹細胞の関与についての可能性までをも追求してきた。
このことによる、膵癌の治療成績向上におけるこれらの機序解明の学術的意義は高い。