Signal crosstalk between TGF-beta and Hippo-pathway in pancreatic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAMOTO Akira  熊本大学, 病院, 教授 (10419640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 洋光  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (80625773)
岡部 弘尚  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40573621)
橋本 大輔  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80508507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / YAP / TAZ / TGF-beta / EMT / 抗がん剤抵抗性 / TGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
YAP/TAZ protein expressions were investigated by western botting in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) cells, and then seven of 8 PDAC cells displayed predominant TAZ expression rather than YAP. Treatment of recombinant TGFbeta1 suppressed phosphorylated YAP/TAZ expressions, but not do not affect total YAP/TAZ expressions. These finding showed that TGF beta1 activated YAP/TAZ signaling pathway. Furthermore, In several PDAC cells, TGF beta1 treatment promoted EMT with loss of E-cadherin, and knockdown of YAP/TAZ attenuated TGF beta mediated EMT induction. These findings suggested that TGF beta-Hippo signal crosstalk might be associated with the invasiveness in PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は難治癌として知られる膵臓癌におけるEMT獲得機構において、主要なEMT誘導因子としてしられるTGF-betaシグナルと多くの固形癌で破綻していることが知られるHippo-pathwayのcross talkによる膵癌浸潤・転移機構の解明を試みた。癌微小環境としての間質(CAF)由来のTGFbetaが膵癌細胞におけるHippo-pathwayの不活化を促進し、YAP/TAZの活性化を介してEMTを誘導して浸潤能獲得に寄与していることが示唆された。固形癌における主要な二つのシグナルがcross talkすることで高悪性度獲得に寄与することを示した。