Preoperative serum IL-6 concentration associated with CDX2 expression in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
saito motonobu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90611749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / CDX2 / IL-6/STAT3シグナル / IL-6/STAT3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caudal-type homeobox 2 (CDX2) is a homeobox protein involved in intestinal differentiation, both in normal and aberrant locations. Through this function, CDX2 is associated with inflammation and has a pivotal role in inflammation-related gastric carcinogenesis. In the present study, based on our previous findings, we further explored the inflammation-related carcinogenesis in patients with gastric cancer. Subsequently, to confirm CDX2 suppression due to the IL-6/STAT3 pathway, we investigated the interaction between preoperative serum IL-6 concentration and CDX2 expression in gastric cancer specimens. Consistent with aforementioned in vitro experiment, cases with negative CDX2 expression showed significantly higher IL-6 concentration than those with positive CDX2 expression. This result suggests that CDX2 expression may be suppressed by IL-6 thus contributing to gastric carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の癌死の内訳として未だ胃癌の割合は高く、その発生機序を調べることは予防や治療に繋がることから重要な研究の位置を占める。ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌が胃癌発生に関与することは多くの報告によって明らかとなっており、そのピロリ菌によって発現が調整されるCDX2の胃癌発生に関わる機序を本研究では調べた。その結果、ピロリ菌とCDX2と炎症のメディエーターであるIL-6/STAT3シグナルとの相互関係が明らかとなり、胃癌発生の複雑なメカニズムが多少なりとも紐解かれた。