Roles of angiocrine factors in the pathophysiological regulation systems of inflammatory bowel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OSADA TARO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00338336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 浩一  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任先任准教授 (10360116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 下部消化管学 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 細胞・組織、生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, the applicants have found that the production and secretion of angiocrine molecules from the vascular endothelium, including blood coagulation / fibrinolytic factors and matrix metalloproteases, are involved in the pathophysiology of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). Recent studies reported that thromboembolism is known as an extraintestinal complication of IBD, suggesting the presence of vascular endothelial injury. In this study, we will advance the detailed elucidation of vascular endothelial disorders and dysfunctions in IBD, elucidate the dynamics of blood or stool angiocrine molecules in IBD, and the pathological and pathological control mechanism of IBD, and vascular endothelium and other cell types. The details of soluble factor interaction with cells were clarified. Finally, we succeeded in presenting new molecular therapies for IBD targeting angiocrine molecules, laying the foundation for the development of adjuvant therapies, and candidate factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBDに対する治療は、副腎皮質ステロイドを始めとする経口抗炎症薬に加え。近年、TNF-αに代表される生物製剤、血球成分除去療法が臨床に普及し、その治療予後は有意に改善しつつあるが、未だ厳然と内科的治療の不応例が存在することが判明しており、IBDの長期的な予後、QOLの改善、またその病勢制御に、本研究成果は必須な知見を提示した。また静脈血栓塞栓症は、IBDの予後にも影響する、深刻かつ多発する重要な合併症として知られているが、本研究成果は、この合併症の要因こそが、IBD病勢の制御因子であること、そしてこれを標的とした分子療法こそが、IBDにとっても重要な治療法となる可能性を示唆したと言える。