| Project/Area Number |
18K08658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古泉 友丈 昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00384412)
榎並 延太 昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20334394)
青木 武士 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30317515)
村上 雅彦 昭和大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70255727)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 虚血再還流障害 / MMP / 炎症生サイトカイン / 線維素溶解系 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 線維素溶解系因子 / MMP-9 / Plasmin / 線溶系 / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / 炎症性細胞 / サイトカイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made an ischemia-reperfusion mouse model and performed experiments. Regarding the fibrinolytic system, we measured the blood concentration of plasmin-a2 plasmin inhibitor complete (PAP), which was clearly elevated in the ischemia-reperfusion mouse model, confirming the enhancement of the fibrinolytic system. Furthermore, we confirmed that matrix metalloproteinase (MMP), which is controlled by the fibrinolytic system and is downstream of it, was activated. We also confirmed an increase in inflammatory cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and interleukin-6 (IL-6), which are controlled by the activation of this MMP.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝臓における虚血再灌流障害は、肝切除術、肝移植、出血性ショックなど、臨床上多くの場面で遭遇し、肝不全へ至ることも決して少なく、炎症性細胞による様々な炎症性サイトカイン分泌が関与している。今回の研究結果から、炎症生サイトカインを制御する線維素溶解系因子の関与が考察され、過去の報告とは異なるアプローチで炎症生サイトカインの制御ができることが示唆された。