Near-infrared fluorescence imaging and photodynamic therapy with indocyanine green lactosome has antineoplastic effects for gallbladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAIBORI Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 守彦  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10509467)
松井 康輔  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40460828)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / ICGラクトソーム / Photodynamic Therapy / ICG-ラクトソーム / インドシアニングリーン・ラクトソーム / 胆嚢癌治療 / 光線力学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ICG-lactosomes accumulated in xenograft tumors and PDT had an antitumor effect on these malignant tumors. NIF imaging with ICG-lactosomes and PDT may be useful diagnostic and/or therapeutic agents for gallbladder cancer. this study suggests that ICGlactosomes are useful as novel diagnostic and therapeutic agents for gallbladder cancer. In the future, this research group will optimize the dose and irradiation conditions of the drug and consider the treatment effects on other carcinomas to develop this treatment for clinical applications. PDT with ICG-lactosomes used in the present study can be repeated and be used for endoscopic and laparoscopic treatments for gallbladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICGラクトソームは腫瘍選択性と局所滞留機能を有し、術中腫瘍の範囲や腫瘍残存を確認可能である。腫瘍追加切除やPDTを行なう事が可能となり、局所根治性の向上が期待できる。