Optimization of Rectal Cancer Treatment by Gene Mutation Patterns in Liquid biopsy and Tumor Biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suguru Hasegawa  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10362500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 岳史  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50307948)
吉田 陽一郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70580265)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 遺伝子変異 / リキッドバイオプシー / KRAS / BRAF / ctDNA / 直腸癌 / 化学放射線療法 / ccfDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid biopsy was performed in the perioperative period before and after surgery in patients with colorectal cancer, and the mutant allele frequencies of mutant KRAS and mutant BRAF genes in cell-free DNA were analyzed by digital PCR. The mutant allele frequencies of mutant KRAS and mutant BRAF genes in cell-free DNA were analyzed by digital PCR, and their usefulness for early prediction of cancer recurrence was examined.
The results are highly suggestive of the significance of liquid biopsy in the early recurrence of cancer, and the results suggest the need to expand the number of target genes. In the future, we will expand the number of target gene mutations and use AI-based analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌患者の術前術後にリキッドバイオプシーを施行し、デジタルPCRによる変異型KRAS遺伝子および変異型BRAF遺伝子に関する解析をおこない、がんの再発の早期予測に対する有用性を検討した。
今回の結果のみからは再発の早期予測をすることは難しかった。さらに対象遺伝子を拡大させる必要性を感じさせる結果であった。今後は対象となる遺伝子変異を拡大させ、またAIを導入した解析を用いて検討する。