Immunogenomic profile associated with response to neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy in patients with rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Takashi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 大腸外科, 副部長 (50625598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords直腸癌 / 術前放射線化学療法 / 免疫ゲノム解析 / 化学放射線療法 / 微小免疫環境 / TCRレパトア / 放射線化学療法 / 免疫環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significance of T-cell complexity in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer treated with neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (CRT) remains unknown. High-throughput T-cell receptor (TCR) β sequencing was applied to quantify the TCR repertoire of pre-treatment biopsies from 67 patients with advanced rectal cancer receiving preoperative CRT. Diversity index was used to represent the complexity of the TCR repertoire in a tumor. Changes in TCR repertoire before and after CRT were also analyzed in 23 patients. Diversity indices were significantly higher for good responders than for non-responders. Larger changes in TCR repertoires before and after CRT were correlated with better recurrence-free survival. The complexity and dynamic change in the TCR repertoire might serve as a useful indicator of response to CRT in patients with rectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍浸潤CD8陽性T細胞の密度が直腸癌に対する術前化学放射線療法(CRT)の治療効果と相関することはこれまで報告されていたが、本研究でははじめて腫瘍浸潤CD8陽性T細胞の密度だけでなくT細胞レパトアの多様性がCRTの治療効果の予測に有用であることを示した。