Pathophysiology and growth control of the microenvironment in colorectal cancer with highly invasive growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Morohashi Hajime  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30598628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袴田 健一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30271802)
三浦 卓也  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30722136)
坂本 義之  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60361010)
鬼島 宏  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90204859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌微小環境 / リンパ節転移 / 腹膜播種 / 大腸癌 / ロボット手術 / 癌周囲微小環境 / 時計遺伝子 / ヒアルロン酸 / 微小循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer with highly invasive growth is known to have fibrosis around the cancer cells, and vascular and nerve invasion is prominent. The results of this study, which focused on this form of development and the cancer microenvironment, have elucidated the form of development of lateral lymph node metastasis of rectal cancer and developed a treatment method that combines preoperative treatment and lymph node dissection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により癌細胞増殖、癌細胞・間質との相互作用の機序を解明し、高浸潤性増殖を呈する大腸癌における癌微小環境の病態解明と、その増殖制御についての手がかりを解明した。その結果、進行直腸癌の側方リンパ節転移の進展形式に対して、癌微小環境をターゲットとした治療の重要性を解明した。臨床応用として早期からの癌微小環境をターゲットとした術前化学療法とロボット手術を組み合わせた新たな治療戦略の開発に至った。