Development of precision medicine for pancreatic cancer combining near infrared imaging and biological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2020)
Chiba University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Hideyuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60375631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 重紹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20436380)
安西 尚彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
大塚 将之  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90334185)
賀川 真吾  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90507302)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 近赤外線 / 浸潤 / 血管内凝固 / 癌間質 / 腫瘍進展 / 血小板 / 膵臓癌 / 近赤外線イメージ / 遺伝子変異 / Precision medicine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the extent of tumor progression of pancreatic cancer and analyze oncological features using near-infrared technology. Pancreatic cancer specimens were imaged with a near-infrared camera and compared with pathological findings. The tumor tissue was represented as a low absorption region, with the highest contrast around 1400 nm. Considering that the tumor tissue has a large amount of water, the tumor cell expression of Myl-9, which is related to intravascular coagulation, was examined. As a result, the prognosis was poor and the frequency of hematogenous metastasis was high in cases with strong expression. Attenuation of Myl-9 expression with siRNA in cell lines reduced cell migration and infiltration. These data suggested that the tumor tissue could be accurately identified by the near-infrared image. It is also suggested that Myl-9 regulates the migration and invasion ability of pancreatic cancer cells and may be involved in cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、近赤外線イメージは腫瘍の組織内進展を可視化できる可能性が示された。また、十分なコントラスト、解像度が得られていないものの、現在、その装置の改良を行っている。最終的には手術切除標本にて正確に腫瘍進展範囲を同定する事で、過不足のない郭清範囲の同定、治癒切除率の向上に結びつき、膵癌患者の予後改善に寄与すると考えられる。また、血管内凝固に関連するMyl-9が膵癌細胞の遊走、浸潤能を制御していることが示され、Myl-9の働きを阻害する薬物、もしくは抗体が膵癌における主に転移の抑制をもたらす可能性があり、将来的な新たな治療法確立の基礎的データを示すことができた。