The role of lipid mediators for lymphvascular invasion in hepatocellular carcinoma and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (10737365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永橋 昌幸  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 研究准教授 (30743918)
中島 真人  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60588250)
油座 築  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, レジデント (00745565)
三浦 宏平  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70733658)
坂田 純  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70447605)
小林 隆  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
亀山 仁史  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40626420)
若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsS1P / 肝細胞癌 / スフィンゴ脂質 / SphK1 / TCGA / 免疫組織化学 / セラミド / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 脈管侵襲 / 抗がん剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphvascular invasion is a dismal prognostic factor in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Focusing on the role of a lipid mediator “Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P)”, we hypothesized that S1P produced by HCC promotes lymphangiogenesis, and then contributes cancer progression and metastasis. As a result, we revealed that S1P and S1P-producing protein “SphK1” was associated with cancer progression and invasion in HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
S1Pは、脂質であることから、臨床検体における定量が困難なことが問題であった。我々は、手術検体などの組織中や血液中のS1Pの定量に成功し、S1Pと癌の病理所見や臨床像との関連を研究することを可能とした。今回、肝細胞癌において、S1Pが肝細胞癌の増殖・浸潤に寄与することが明らかになったことにより、肝細胞癌に対する新たな標的治療を開発する足掛かりを築いたと考えられる。