Novel therapy for cancer using deep ultraviolet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kazushi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90752759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梛野 正人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
江畑 智希  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60362258)
國料 俊男  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378023)
山口 淳平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00566987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深紫外線LED / 細胞障害作用 / 癌治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep UV (DUV) irradiation altered cell morphology and induced apoptosis in cancer cell lines. CHK1, TLK1, and MRE11 were involved in the cellular events, and suppression of TLK1 and MRE11 enhanced apoptosis by DUV irradiation. In xenograft mouse model, DUV treatment suppressed tumor growth. Administration of the TLK1 inhibitor enhanced the antitumor effect of DUV treatment and reduced the expression of Ki67 in the tumor. In DUV exposure to gastric mucosa of pig, defect and erosion were identified. However, healed after 1 week. There are no abnormalities in pathological examination or blood biochemical examination. Further investigation was required for clinical application. However, our results demonstrated efficiency of DUV irradiation in cancer. This study suggests novel therapies using deep UV irradiation for cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深紫外線によるアポトーシスの作用機序に関連するシグナルを明らかにした。またDNA修復遺伝子の抑制により深紫外線の抗腫瘍効果の増強が可能であることを明らかにした。これらは深紫外線による細胞障害作用を癌治療に応用するための重要な知見であり学術的意義が大きい。また本研究により新規治療法開発の可能性が示唆され、深紫外線による治療法が可能になれば、生存率を含めた治療成績の向上が期待され社会的意義は大きい。