Establishment of the multipurpose biomarker which targetted specific secretor exosome in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ohi Masaki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40418752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00422824)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座大学教員 (50192026)
吉山 繁幸  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60444436)
安田 裕美  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60586767)
荒木 俊光  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (70343217)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食道癌 / パネル / 内視鏡治療 / 低侵襲手術 / 外科切除 / Exosome / 食道癌診断特異的パネル / 食道がん / エキソソーム / 蛋白 / マイクロRNA / 血清 / miRNA / エクソソーム / miRNAs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal cancer is a disease with high medical demand because the number of mortality and morbidity do not decrease even after the development of treatment. However, after radical surgery for esophageal cancer, the QOL of patients is often impaired, such as decreased food intake, weight loss, diarrhea, and reflux symptoms. It is extremely significant from the viewpoint of medical expenses as well as contributing to the health of the patient. In this study, we identified protein X that is specifically expressed in Exosome that is secreted specifically for esophageal cancer, and clarified some clinical significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌特異的に分泌されるExosomeに特異的に発現する蛋白Xを同定し、その蛋白X陽性Exosomeに包埋された遺伝子情報を解析することで、食道癌診断特異的パネルを作成し、非侵襲的なLiquid biopsyによる食道癌患者の診断から治療にわたる戦略を検証し、低侵襲的な治療の適応や予後因子などを予測できれば、内視鏡治療、低侵襲手術などの適応を早期に決定でき、国民の予後改善、治療後のQOLを改善する点でも医療費の観点からも極めて学術的意義や社会的意義は高いと思われる。