Functional analysis of the intercellular adhesion molecule Claudin in gastrointestinal cancer lymph node metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Miyake Toru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70581924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
生田 大二  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (00581935)
徳田 彩  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (80814392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌転移 / 大腸癌 / Claudin / CT26 / リンパ節転移 / 消化器癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the significance of Claudin9 expression in cancer cells, we generated a CT26 colorectal cancer cell line expressing high levels of Claudin9. qPCR and Western blotting were used to confirm the expression of mRNA and protein, and Claudin9 was found to be highly expressed. Using these cell lines, we performed orthotopic transplantation into the mouse cecum. The results showed that the CT26 colon cancer cell line with high Claudin9 expression showed more lymph node metastasis than the parental line. These results suggest that the high expression of Claudin9 may affect the lymph node metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌は3大成人死因の1つであり、特に大腸癌は女性のがん死亡数の第1位であることから、喫緊の対応が必要な疾患である。大腸癌では3次治療以降の化学療法は生存期間を数ヶ月の延長するのみであり、大腸癌において予後を改善するには現在の治療法とは異なった新たな戦略の確立が必要であると考えられる。多くの癌腫で転移は強い予後規定因子の一つであるが、癌転移は多段階に制御されていることが知られており、その機序については十分解明されていないのが現状である。我々はClaudin9が癌の転移に関与していることマウスモデルを用いて明らかにした。今後、その機序を解明することで新たな治療薬の開発に貢献できると考えられる。