| Project/Area Number |
18K08677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長井 和之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (30567871)
上本 伸二 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (40252449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 内外分泌連関 / 膵内分泌細胞増殖因子 / ケモカイン / PDX1 / 膵発生 / CCL5 / 外分泌内分泌連関 / パラクライン / 膵内分泌細胞 / 内分泌外分泌連関 / 膵臓 / 非自立的制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since endocrine and exocrine cells develop almost simultaneously during embryonic organogenesis, it has been believed that there is some cross-talk between the two. In this study, we searched for novel factors responsible for crosstalk and found the chemokine CCL5 as a candidate factor, and furthermore, the exocrine cell-derived factor CCL5 was found to be a factor that can regulate proliferation of adult endocrine cells (β cells). Furthermore, we found that Pdx1 expression in exocrine cells of embryonic mice stimulates CCL5 secretion, and that CCL5 reaching endocrine tissues promotes β-cell proliferation through GPR75 receptors on β-cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胎生期および成体膵において、膵内分泌細胞と外分泌細胞の相互関係に対する研究はこれまで殆ど行われていない。本研究の意義は大きく二つある。一つは、膵内分泌細胞の胎生期の増殖メカニズムの一端が明らかとなったことである。つまり、CCL5が胎生期に外分泌細胞から発現することで内分泌細胞の増殖に関与していることを明らかとすることができた。もう一つは、成体での膵内分泌細胞増殖因子の同定により、今後、膵内分泌細胞の増殖を促す治療法の開発につながる成果を得たことである。