Prediction of anti-PD-1 antibody treatment for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Shigefumi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60294633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 茂  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50403671)
飯田 通久  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50554797)
兼清 信介  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教(特命) (80555730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 効果予測 / バイオマーカー / 免疫担当細胞 / フローサイトメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to explore novel biomarkers that can predict the clinical outcome of patients before or during Nivolumab treatment. Neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio (NLR) of the peripheral blood, and PD-1, TIM-3, TIGIT, LAG-3 positive cells, Treg, MDSC in PBMC were measured by flowcytometry.
Multivariate analysis showed that the maintenance of NLR during the treatment was a positive predictive biomarker of overall survival. Moreover, responder of Nivolumab treatment showed a low expression level (<20%) of PD-1 on CD4+, CD8 cells before treatment.
These results indicate that NLR during the treatment and PD-1 expression on CD4+, CD8 cells before treatment may become a useful biomarkers that can predict the clinical outcome of patients receiving Nivolumab treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬である Nivolumabが保険適用となったが、有効性を予測できるバイオマーカーは存在しない。Nivolumabの有効性は約半数であり、しかも非常に高額であるため患者選択は必須である。研究代表者はこれまでに消化器癌に対する数多くの免疫療法の経験から、様々なバイオマーカーの検索を行ってきたが、その中でも特にCD4, CD8における PD-1, Tim-3が有用なバイオマーカーになるとの結果を得た。この経験からNivolumabにおいても免疫担当細胞における免疫チェックポイント分子が、新たなバイオマーカーになるのではないかとの着想に至り本研究計画を立案した。