Exploring an effective irinotecan treatment by way of biomarker and a new remedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Koji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20608864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
佐伯 浩司  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80325448)
中西 良太  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90771254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイリノテカン / バイオマーカー / proteasome阻害剤 / リン酸化topoI / 消化器がん / トポイソメラーゼI / topoI-pS10 / topoisomerase I / ユビキチン / BRCA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a more effective treatment for irinotecan, which is an anticancer drug used for the treatment of gastrointestinal cancer. We elucidated the mechanism by which cancer cells become resistant to irinotecan. This involved the degradation of topoisomerase I, the target protein of irinotecan. This degradation process was investigated in detail, and biomarkers and new therapeutic methods were developed so that the effect of irinotecan on cancer cells would be stronger. Phosphorylated topoI was developed as a biomarker. As a new treatment method, we discovered a drug that stops the degradation of topoisomerase I.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の我々の研究は日本において開発された抗癌剤であるイリノテカンの効果を高めることを目的とした。内容としては感受性バイオマーカーの開発及び新規治療法の開発である。これまでイリノテカンに対する感受性バイオマーカーは存在しなかったが、我々の開発したバイオマーカーは感度、特異度ともに80%以上であり、今後多くの消化器癌患者に恩恵をもたらすと考える。また、新規治療法としてはproteasome阻害剤とイリノテカンを併用する方法であり、proteasome阻害剤はすでにあるため、今後この新規治療法の開発は容易と考える。