Analysis of pancreatic cancer metastasis-promoting microenvironment induced by neutrophil extracellular traps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Eishi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30264021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
宮坂 義浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507795)
藤田 逸人  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40611281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / NETs / 肝転移 / CAFs / HSC / 癌関連線維芽細胞(CAFs) / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 膵癌肝転移 / 癌間質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) were induced in pancreatic cancer in KPCL mice (spontaneous cancer model), neutrophil aggregation was observed in microhepatic metastases prior to the induction of cancer-related fibroblasts (CAFs), and administration of NETs inhibitors suppressed the formation of liver metastases and suppressed the induction of CAFs.
In addition, we have shown that pancreatic cancer cells induce NETs formation, which in turn promotes the induction of hepatic stellate cells under indirect co-culture of neutrophils and pancreatic cancer cells, which may be the origin of CAFs in liver metastases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌では癌間質相互作用が腫瘍の転移・浸潤に大きな役割を果たしている。その一例として、NETsがCAFsを活性化し、転移促進的な微小環境を形成する可能性が示唆されている。これまでに乳癌や大腸癌においてNETsが肝転移を促進することが報告されているが、それらは癌細胞とNETsの直接の相互作用を検討したものであった。本研究ではNETsが癌細胞そのものではなく、癌間質相互作用に与える影響という新たな視点に立った研究である。
また、早期に肝転移を起こす膵癌は極めて予後不良であり、膵癌の肝転移を制御する新規治療法は膵癌の予後を改善する可能性が高く、新たな視点で解決を試みた社会的意義の高い研究といえる。