New strategy for the analysis of characteristics and treatment of hepatoid adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nobuyasu Takahashi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊嶋 典世 (青山典世)  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10468035)
澤口 朗  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝様腺癌 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a cell line, VAT-39, derived from hepatoid adenocarcinoma of ampulla of Vater. Additionally, we purchased the AFP-producing cell lines, FU97 and GCIY, and extracted RNA. We had been attempting to culture cell lines in the collagen gel, and established the method and analysed the characteristic using pancreas cancer cell line. We have applied this method to the culture of hepatoid adenocarcinoma cell lines. GPC3 is a protein frequently expressed in the hepatocellular carcinoma. We are trying to assess the effect of GPC3 by down-regulation using RNAi method on three-dimentional culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、当研究室で樹立された肝様腺癌細胞株を用いて遊走、浸潤に関わる因子を同定し、有効な治療戦略を確立することを目標とした。そこで、当研究室で樹立した細胞株であるVAT-39と、同様に肝様腺癌細胞株であるFU97とGCIYを入手し三次元培養を行った。この過程で、コラーゲンゲルの厚みやゲル内に添加する物質、培地の量、気相‐液相界面法の有効性に関する検討を行い、細胞株FU97とGCIYに適した培養条件を確立した。また高転移株の作成を目標とした培養系を樹立することができた。