Project/Area Number |
18K08688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Nobuhiro 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50722617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀧口 修司 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00301268)
石黒 秀行 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10363920)
山本 浩文 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
藤幡 士郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (10825483)
小川 了 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70423853)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 胃癌 / Bcl2 / 腹膜播種 / drug deliverly / super cabonate apatite / WST1 / Western blotting / 胃癌腹膜播種 / 核酸医薬品 / スーパーナノアパタイト / EPR効果 / DDS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer is a serious disease with no effective treatment. In this study we examined effect of siRNA for anti-apoptotic survivin and Bcl2 antisense oligo (ASO) in MKN45 gastric cancer cells. SiRNA treatment for survivin did not work well and we designed and tested antisense sequence (AmNA type) for Bcl2 mRNA. Among many candidates we eventually chose 4 sequences after many validation steps using RT-PCR and western blotting in hepatoblastoma cells and HCT116 cells. ASO#2 displayed superior tumor inhibitory effect in combination with low dose cisplatin in MKN45 gastric cancer cells. The knockdown effect sustained for 72 h. This ASO may be a useful nucleic medicine for peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer. To improve in vivo transduction efficiency, an EPR facilitating super carbonate apatite system may be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃癌は世界でも癌の死因の4位となっている。特に、腹膜播種は胃癌再発の約半数に生じるものの、有効な治療手段のない難治性の病態であり、腹膜播種治療に大きな進歩をもたらすには、新規治療薬の開発が必要である。本研究で開発した細胞死抵抗性遺伝子Bcl2の産生を阻害するASO#2配列は胃癌に対する新しい治療剤となることが期待される。核酸のデリバリーとしてはスーパーアパタイト遺伝子導入法が期待される。