Role of smooth muscle cells in invasion and metastasis of scirrhous gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shin  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60382909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北山 丈二  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251308)
春田 英律  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20406143)
倉科 憲太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70382900)
宮戸 秀世  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90813163)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスキルス胃癌 / 平滑筋細胞 / 浸潤 / 上皮間葉移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many smooth muscle cells (SMC)in the stoma of scirrhous gastric cancer (GC). However, their roles in cancer progression remain unclear. Here, in this study, we found following points. (1) In vitro cultured SMC weakly enhance the proliferation of gastric cancer cells. (2) The SMC express immune checkpoint molecules such as PD-L1 and strongly suppress T cell proliferation stimulated by anti-CD3 mAb. (3) In GC tissues of the patients who received conversion gastrectomy after intraperitoneal chemotherapy, many SMC remain around the remnant tumor nest. From these findings, it is supposed that SMC may promote the progression and contribute the chemoresistance of advanced GC, especially in case with peritoneal metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小環境内に存在する平滑筋細胞の生物学的役割やがんの病態や癌に対する全身免疫に及ぼすに及ぼす影響に関する新しい知見が得られた。これらの知見は予後不良のスキルスがん、特に腹膜転移を有する患者に対する新たな治療法の開発に繋がると思われる。