Project/Area Number |
18K08692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hiromichi 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (30790539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前佛 均 公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター リキッドバイオプシー診断開発プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー(部長クラス) (90372820)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肝外胆管がん / リキッドバイオプシー / 胆汁 / 無細胞DNA / 胆汁リキッドバイオプシー / 閉塞性黄疸 / 胆管がん / liquid biopsy / bile duct cancer |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Preoperative tissue diagnosis for biliary cancer remains a clinical challenge. While bile cytology is a current gold standard, its accuracy has been reported as low as 40-70% and a novel diagnostic tool needs to be developed. In the present study, we established the method of liquid biopsy using bile juice sampled from the patients with suspected biliary cancer and evaluated its diagnostic accuracy. In the analysis for the bile from 26 patients (24 with bile duct cancer and 2 benign stricture), malignant cell was detected in 46%, whereas ctDNA was in 81%. The sensitivity and accuracy of bile liquid biopsy were 83% and 81%, compared with 42% and 46% for traditional bile cytology, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で確立された、胆汁リキッドバイオプシー系は、簡便でかつ従来の細胞診よりも高感度である。癌の診断法として有望なだけでなく、ターゲットシークエンスする標的遺伝子を選べば分子標的薬の治療選択のガイドとなりうると期待される。