Establishment of Pancreatic Stellate Cell Inactivation by Cell Stromal Regulation to Conquer Pancreatic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ishido Keinosuke  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00436023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 大輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00587024)
袴田 健一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30271802)
脇屋 太一  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50571246)
木村 憲央  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60436029)
柿崎 育子  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80302024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 間質制御 / 膵癌間質 / 化学療法 / 膵臓癌 / 膵星細胞 / gemcitabine / nab-paclitaxel / 膵癌間質制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a model for the treatment of pancreatic cancer through the regulation of pancreatic cancer cell stroma. The following four experiments have been conducted so far. (1) Experiments on the antitumor effects of gemcitabine and nab-paclitaxel (GnP), pancreatic cancer chemotherapeutic agents; (2) Experiments on the effects of GnP on cancer-assosited fibroblasts (CAF) in the pancreatic cancer stroma; (3) Correlation between the duration of GnP administration and CAF suppression rate; (4) Experiments on the effects of GnP on the lymphocyte distribution in the pancreatic cancer stroma. (4) Experiments on the effect of GnP on lymphocyte distribution in the pancreatic cancer stroma. These results support the hypothesis that GnP efficiently induces cytotoxic lymphocytes into the stroma by regulating CAFs in the pancreatic cancer stroma and making the stroma sparse, and that tumor cell damage by regulatory lymphocytes is further suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の5年生存率は5%程度とされ、難治性癌の一つとされています。膵癌が難治性である理由の一つに、膵癌細胞間質の厚い線維性組織であるdesmoplasiaがあげられます。Desmoplasiaは、膵癌の悪性度を担っているとされ、膵癌の新たな治療ターゲットとして注目されています。今回の成果は、この間質desmoplasiaを攻略する糸口を明らかにしたこと、および膵癌に対する新たな治療開発のきっかけとなり得る点において、学術的意義を持つと思われます。また、難治性膵癌の克服を一刻も早く達成しなくてはならない現代社会において、この成果は大きな社会的意義を持つとも思われました。