The mechanistic exploration of epigenetic change as for organ specific metastasis in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Mikio  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00722589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥川 喜永  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30555545)
安田 裕美  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60586767)
吉山 繁幸  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60444436)
大井 正貴  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40418752)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座大学教員 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / circular RNA / エピゲノム / 予後予測 / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we decided to quantify the expression level of Circ0000892 using GC tissues and adjacent normal mucosa (n=138, respectively) by qRT-PCR method. As a result, the expression level of Circ0000892 was significantly low in GC tissues compared with adjacent normal mucosa (p<0.001). Furthermore, the low expression group of Circ0000892 showed significantly poorer overall survival and disease free survival (p<0.05) compared with high expression group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌腹膜播種進展に関与するcircular RNAはバイオマーカーとしての有用性には大きな期待が寄せられると考えられる。本研究ではCirc0000892が胃癌進展ならびに予後マーカーとして有用となりうる可能性を証明した。今後はcircular RNAの網羅的プロファイリングをおこない特に腹膜播種進展に関してのバイオマーカー的意義を検証していく予定だが、本研究成果はその試金石として重要な役割を果たしていると考える。