| Project/Area Number |
18K08708
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寅田 信博 九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00398075)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
鬼丸 学 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80529876)
水元 一博 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 細胞死 / necroptosis / オルガノイド / 微小環境 / 膵癌オルガノイド / 細胞死形態 / 癌微小環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Necroptosis is a form of programmed cell death that is accompanied by release of intracellular contents. We investigated the significance of necroptosis in pancreatic cancer. RIP3 and MLKL are highly expressed in human pancreatic cancer tissues. CXCL5 released from necroptotic cells promotes cancer cell migration and invasion via CXCR2 in pancreatic cancer cells. Induction of necroptosis is a possible therapeutic strategy to overcome apoptosis resistance in pancreatic cancer, but it could also enhance cancer progression. Development of necroptosis induction therapy might include a means of suppressing its negative influences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、特に癌の進展に大きく影響を与えていると考えられる、プログラムされた細胞死のひとつであるnecroptosisに注目した。 本研究結果から、膵癌の薬物治療において、apoptosis耐性となった癌細胞にnecroptosisを誘導することが有効である可能性が示唆されたとともに、タンパク発現の差異によってnecroptosis誘導への反応性が異なることや、necroptosisによって放出された因子が癌の進展を促進することが明らかとなった。necroptosisが誘導される条件や放出される因子を抑制する戦略をさらに研究することで、膵癌に対する新たな治療戦略の開発につながると考えられる。