The expression and functional roles of solute carrier family 37 member 1 in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Momma Tomoyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20622335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 元伸  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90611749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / SLCトランスポーター / 抗癌剤耐性 / SLC37A1 / 薬剤耐性 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SLC family 37 member 1 (SLC37A1) expression was significantly increased in colon cancer tumorous tissues compared with that in non-tumorous tissues. The cases with upregulated expression of SLC37A1 by immunohistochemical staining were significantly associated with positive venous invasion and liver metastasis. Furthermore, upregulated SLC37A1 expression was associated with poor overall survival time in the present cohort. These results indicated that SLC37A1 is involved in the hematogenous metastasis of CRC. To investigate whether SLC37A1 is associated with hematogenous metastasis and glycolipid metabolism, SLC37A1 was knocked down in colon cancer cells. Sialyl Lewis A and sialyl Lewis X were upregulated in SLC37A-knockdown cell. The present study is the first to propose a key role of SLC37A1 in CRC, and additional studies are warranted to reveal the functional role of SLC37A1 in CRC development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再発・進行大腸癌に対しては治療ガイドラインに沿って抗癌剤治療をおこなうが、抗癌剤の治療はいずれ効果を示さなくなる。抗癌剤に対する耐性の機序として薬剤トランスポーターが関与することがわかっているものの、SLCトランスポーターについてはほとんどわかっていなかった。本研究では、SLC37A1が大腸癌で高発現していること、予後予測バイオマーカーとなりうること、さらに糖脂質代謝に関連することで抗癌剤耐性や大腸癌の進展に関与しうる可能性が示唆された。