Reprogramming the tumor microenvironment to establish novel strategies and approaches for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Shuji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (40510235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康弘  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (60332277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍血管 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 免疫環境 / 併用療法 / 消化器癌 / 免疫環 / 腫瘍免疫 / VASH2 / 免疫細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to understand the characteristics of tumors by following alterations in the tumor microenvironment (TME), which plays a key role in the growth and metastasis of tumor cells. We used tumor model mice and human pathological specimens and analyzed them from both morphological and functional perspectives. By reprogramming the environment, we aimed to develop new anti-vascular therapies to limit tumor growth, and improve the efficacy of combination therapies including immunotherapy as well as of chemopreventive drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管新生因子であるVasohibin2をコントロールすることで、用いた主要モデルマウスの血管正常化、免疫細胞の侵入が見られ、腫瘍微小環境の正常化が見られた。今後、Vasohibin2を始め、微小循環系を制御することで、微小免疫環境が改善され、腫瘍増殖を抑制し、今後の併用療法の可能性の拡大を示唆できた。また、病理検体より、微小環境の変化によって分類することで、より個別の分子標的治療薬の選定が可能になることが示唆された。