Clinical Significance of Early VEGF-A Elevation Following Ramucirumab Based Chemotherapy in Gastric Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Takeru  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器化学療法科, 医長 (60443876)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃癌 / ラムシルマブ / 血管新生阻害剤 / SNPs / バイオマーカー / VEGF-A/VEGFR2経路の二重阻害療法 / 切除不能進行・再発胃癌 / VEGF-A / 血管新生因子 / 切除不能進行再発胃癌 / 二重阻害 / 抗VEGFR2抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the SNPs which predict the patients whose plasma VEGF-A levels are high after ramucirumab administration. Forty-two patients were enrolled in this study with the median PFS and OS was 4.1 and 11.0 months, respectively. The SNPs, VEGFR2 rs10013228 A>G (p=0.055), rs11133360 T>C (p=0.017), and rs2071559 A>G (p=0.072), were associated with higher plasma VEGF-A levels early after ramucirumab administration, but none of them were associated with survival. Instead, the SNPs potentially associated with worse prognosis were VEGFR1 XX with HR 2.23, p=0.070 for PFS and HR 3.10, p=0.030 for OS, and VEGFR2 YY with HR 2.11, p=0.093 for PFS. In preclinical mouse model, the combination therapy of anti-VEGF-A antibody and anti-VEGFR2 antibody showed higher antitumor efficacy compared to each monotherapy. The ligand and receptor dual blockade using antibodies in angiogenesis may be a promising therapy, and clinical trials are currently being prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VEGF-Aは血管新生の亢進だけでなく、腫瘍免疫の抑制にも関与することが明らかとなり、血管新生阻害剤は腫瘍免疫の改善にも貢献する。本研究で導かれた抗VEGF-A抗体/抗VEGFR2抗体併用によるVEGF-A/VEGFR2経路の二重阻害療法は、より高い血管新生阻害作用のみならず腫瘍免疫の改善も期待され、新たな治療選択肢として有望である。現在、新規医師主導治験実施の準備を行っている。