Epigenome and transcriptome analysis of hepatocellular carcinoma after eradication of hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Sugimachi Keishi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 肝胆膵外科部長 (90452763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 友宏  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 肝胆膵外科医師 (30598959)
三森 功士  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
吉住 朋晴  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80363373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝がん / C型肝炎 / エピゲノム / ウイルス学的著効 / 肝細胞癌 / メチル化 / RNAシークエンス / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the carcinogenic mechanism of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) that still occur even after hepatitis C was cured. Comprehensive analysis of whole genome methylation status was performed using whole genome methylation sequence in HCC clinical samples. We obtained important finding that altered methylation status caused by hepatitis C infection retained and did not normalize even after HCV was cured by antiviral treatment. Furthermore, we were able to clarify gene expression alterations regulated by epigenome changes, especially gene expression changes controlled by transcription factors, in SVR patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、C型肝炎が治癒した後もHCVによって引き起こされたメチル化異常が宿主によって保持されているという重要な知見を得ることができた。この結果はSVR肝発癌の分子機序の解明に寄与すると考えられる。本研究が臨床病理学的あるいは生物学的なSVR肝癌発生のリスク分類を構築することに発展すれば、肝癌の早期発見早期治療や新規分子標的治療の開発による臨床的な肝癌患者の予後改善に寄与することはもちろん、無駄な治療費を減ずる点で医療経済医療行政への貢献も期待できる。