New therapeutic strategy in mouse acute aortic dissection induced by intravenously administrated human-Muse cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Osamu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30375092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
秋山 正年  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80526450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性大動脈解離 / Stanford B / Muse細胞 / 再生医療 / 急性大動脈解離Stanford B / Stanford B型大動脈解離 / 大動脈解離 / 急性大動脈解離Stanford B型 / 解離モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stanford type B-acute aortic dissection (AAD) often expands over time and requires prosthetic vascular graft surgery. Muse cells home selectively to damaged-tissue and replace damaged/lost cells by in vivo-differentiation into tissue-constituent cells. We evaluated the therapeutic effects of intravenous injection of human-Muse cells without immunosuppression in a mouse AAD model. Survival rate was significantly improved in the Muse (50,000 cells) group compared with the vehicle and mesenchymal stem cell (human-MSC) (50,000 cells) groups at 8 wk due to avoidance of ruptures of the dissected aorta (P < .05). The diameter dilation ratio was smaller in the Muse group compared with the MSC (750,000 human-MSCs containing the same number of Muse cells; P < .01) and elastin knockdown-Muse (50,000 cells; P < .001) groups. In vivo-dynamics and histologic analysis demonstrated homing of Muse cells to AAD-tissue and differentiation into aortic-tissue components with elastic fiber production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性大動脈解離Stanford B型は合併症がない場合は手術ではなく保存的加療を行うことが第一に選択されるが, 解離血管の脆弱性のため遠隔期に径が拡大, 破裂することが少なくない. その場合, 結局破裂予防のための手術が必要となるため, この遠隔期の解離血管径拡大を予防することができれば, 手術を回避することが可能であるため, 患者の負担減少や医療資源の節約のためにも社会的意義は大きいと考えられる. Muse細胞による治療は経静脈的に可能であり, 身体的侵襲も少なく, 急性期に介入可能であるため, 迅速な治療介入が可能であるという利点もある.