| Project/Area Number |
18K08725
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 吉則 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00534166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脊髄虚血 / 対麻痺 / 大動脈手術 / 酸化ストレス / 画像診断 / 活性酸素種 / 臓器虚血 / MRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to provide early imaging detection of spinal cord ischemia and associated paraplegia during major vascular surgery before symptoms appear. This can be done by detecting the oxidative stress that precedes organ damage using MRI. Blocking the aorta in rabbits causes spinal cord ischemia. By administering 3-carbamoyl PROXYL, a nitroxyl radical, to the ischemic spinal cord, it is possible to visually detect oxidative stress in the spinal cord. So far, we have performed MRI of the spinal cord in a rabbit spinal cord ischemia model using a balloon. However, it was only possible to detect spinal cord infarction within the study period, and not oxidative stress before infarction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては結果的に当初の目的を達成することができなかった。ウサギの脊髄虚血を作り出し、MRIを撮像することで梗塞巣を検出した。ここまでは、実際の臨床でも可能なことであり、本研究ではさらに脊髄虚血による梗塞となる以前の酸化ストレスを画像で検出することを目的としていた。実臨床においては、一時的な虚血から遅発性に対麻痺をきたすこともあり、そこには早期の酸化ストレスが関与すると考えられる。その早期酸化ストレスを検出することは遅発性対麻痺を予防することを可能とする期待がある。