Exploratory research of novel management targeting Xa inhibitor for vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80584721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌之  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00447814)
高橋 範子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (10439177)
古森 公浩  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40225587)
柴田 玲  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70343689)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsXa阻害剤 / 動脈瘤 / 血管病 / 内膜肥厚 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aneurysm model: Xa inhibitor was administered to mouse ascites-derived macrophages and gene expression analysis was performed. Apixaban administration suppressed MCP-1 expression, and edoxaban administration significantly increased TNF-α, IL-1b, IL-6, cathepsin K, and S gene expression. Therefore, apixaban and edoxaban were administered to the mouse aneurysm model, but the aneurysm-suppressing effect was not confirmed. On the contrary, anal bleeding was observed at all concentrations as a possible side effect.
Intimal hyperplasia model: A bypass model using the external jugular vein as a graft was created using rabbits. The intimal hyperplasia was evaluated by classifying into the edoxaban-administered group and the non-administered group, but no significant difference was observed between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Xa阻害剤には抗凝固作用以外の多面的作用を有し,血管保護作用を発揮することが示唆される.本研究ではアピキサバン,エドキサバンによる動脈瘤形成および血管内膜肥厚の抑制,予防効果を期待して,検討を行ったが,残念ながらその効果は明らかではなかった.