Drug repositioning using iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes for dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oda Noriko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (90373092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドラッグリポジショニング / 拡張型心筋症 / iPS細胞 / 血管新生作用 / 抗線維化作用 / βブロッカー / 併用投与 / 相乗効果 / 間葉系幹細胞動員 / 集積作用 / 体内再生因子誘導作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A therapeutic drug for dilated cardiomyopathy was searched for by drug repositioning of existing drugs. Candidate drugs were selected by in vitro screening using iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes, and efficacy and safety were evaluated using a hamster model of spontaneous dilated cardiomyopathy. As a result, it was shown that 6 of the existing drugs are effective against the decrease in cardiac function associated with the onset of dilated cardiomyopathy. It was also shown that a synergistic effect can be expected by administering these in combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少疾病医薬品指定疾患である拡張型心筋症に対し、既存薬のドラッグリポジショニングによる探索として、iPS細胞由来心筋細胞を用いたin vitro実験、および自然発症拡張型心筋症ハムスターを用いたin vivo実験を組み合わせることで、複数の薬剤が有効性を持つことが見いだされた。iPS由来心筋細胞を用いることで、安全性のスクリーニングを効率的に実施することができ、開発にかかる期間・費用が圧縮できる。既存薬のデータを活用し、見出された薬剤は組み合わせ投与が可能でさらに有効性が高まる可能性があることも示唆され、より効率的な開発が可能である。