Project/Area Number |
18K08733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 治仁 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00550857)
大澤 晋 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20643414)
藤井 泰宏 岡山大学, 大学病院, 客員研究員 (40534673)
中谷 達行 岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 教授 (50520920)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Diamond-like carbon / 人工血管 / 血液適合性 / 細径動脈 / プラズマ / タンパク吸着 / 血小板 / 心臓血管外科 / 細動脈 / 血管外科手術 / プラズマコーティング / 蛋白吸着 / Diamond-like-carbon / ePTFE / カルボキシル基 / タンパク付着 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 細径 / 動脈置換術 / うさぎ / コーティング / 血管外科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When inner surface of ePTFE artificial vascular graft was coated with our new DLC-coating technology, the DLC-coated surface was more hydrophilic, more smooth, had more albumin and fibrinogen adsorption, and less platelets adhesion. With SDS-PAGE, protein adsorption was increased in almost all of category of protein molecule size. The whole blood test indicated that DLC has non-inferior hemocompatibility to normal ePTFE. As for an vascular graft function, DLC-coated ePTFE was non-inferior to normal ePTFE for hemocompatibility and patency in carotid artery replacement animal model using beagles. During this study, we newly developed carboxylated-DLC which is more hydrophilic than normal DLC and has started some studies about this new DLC with a new grant. In addition, during this study, we verified that this DLC can't be classified by current DLC classification because it has both DLC features and PLC features. This fact will be very historical in the field of DLC research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、我々が開発した樹脂によってできた管状物質内面へのDLCコーティングの血液適合性及び、細径人工血管に使用した際の性能に関するIn-Vitro、In-vivoデータを世界で初めて獲得することができた。また、本DLCは、DLCとPLCの両面の性能を併せ持ち、従来の分類で分類不能のDLCであることが分かった。また、カルボキシル基付加DLCも開発し生体模倣DLC開発への端緒となった。