Development of pericardial regeneration materials and treatment using biocompatible nanocomposite pericardial substitutes in congenital heart surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Uchita Shunji  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10246556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浪口 謙治  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10815343)
坂上 倫久  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師(特定教員) (20709266)
中岡 裕智  愛媛大学, 医学部, 技術員 (30795464)
檜垣 高史  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60253308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己心膜 / ナノ複合 / ポリ乳酸 / バイオシート / PTFE / 焼成PTFE / iBTA / MPCコーティング / 生体親和性ナノ複合代用心膜 / 心膜再生 / 心臓癒着防止 / 先天性心疾患 / 小児心臓手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of new anti-adhesion materials and their clinical application, we evaluated the neoformation and tissue proliferation of transplanted substitute pericardial sheets(SPS). Here are the findings based on histopathological evaluation:Biocompatible Nano-Composite Processed PTFE Sheet: Adhesion between the sternum and the sheet was relatively suppressed and easy detachment. We observed increased growth of pericardial tissue in SPS, and further pathological evaluations are underway.MPC-Coated PTFE: On the cardiac surface where the self-pericardial tissue was supplemented, the scaffold function of SPS was suggested. Adhesion to the cardiac surface was coarse yet pliable, facilitating easy detachment. During sternotomy, cardiac injury was effectively avoided.iBTA Tissue: We observed extensive migration of self-pericardial tissue into the iBTA sheets. This suggests excellent scaffold functionality for both SPS and self-pericardial regeneration. Detailed analyses are ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代用心膜と自己組織再生の融合した機能を持ったbiocompatibleな生体吸収性・生体不活性新規複合シートの開発研究は実臨床で用いられている代用心膜にはない生理学的特性を求めた。本研究では自己心膜組織の再生という最も理想的な機能も含め生体親和性ナノ複合加工処理PTFEシート、MACコーティングPTFEシート、iBTA組織(生体内作成バイオシート)それぞれに予測を上回る良好な結果が示唆された。さらなる詳細解析が現在進行中である。これらの実臨床への還元は複数回胸骨正中切開を必要とする先天性心疾患外科治療において生命リスクの軽減と癒着回避に伴う新機能への影響を軽減できる。