| Project/Area Number |
18K08738
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOSE AKIRA 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30363336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牛島 智基 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70529875)
原田 雄章 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40644703)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 僧帽弁輪縫縮術 / 人工弁輪 / 僧帽弁形成術 / 僧帽弁形成 / 僧帽弁輪縫縮 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全 / 大動脈弁閉鎖不全 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed mitral annuloplasty in pigs to evaluate the effects of various prosthetic annuli on the mitral annulus and subaortic curtain by transesophageal ultrasonography. After the median sternotomy, fatal arrhythmias resistant to defibrillation due to the effects of the surgical operation occurred repeatedly and could not be controlled. In addition, cardiac function was reduced due to the arrhythmia, making it difficult to evaluate cardiac morphology and function under certain conditions. Furthermore, in the aortic regurgitation model, it was difficult to adjust the regurgitant flow rate, and reproducible evaluation was not possible, thus resulting in no comparison between groups.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
僧帽弁閉鎖不全症に対する弁輪縫縮術に用いる人工弁輪には種々のタイプがあるが、その選択基準は未だ確立されていない。本研究では各種の人工弁輪が、僧帽弁輪自体や僧帽弁大動脈弁間組織(subaortic curtain)に与える影響、そこから連続する大動脈弁の可動性へ与える影響と、既存の大動脈弁逆流に与える影響をダイナミックかつ系統的に評価し、これにより人工弁輪選択の新たな指標を得ることができると考えた。本研究期間内には再現性の高いモデルの確立ならびに人工弁輪選択の指標になりうるデータの取得には至らなかった。