development of scaffold free three dimensional internal thoracic artery from autologous ITA cell
Project/Area Number |
18K08740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukui Toshihiro 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (50445045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田爪 宏和 熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10648273)
岡本 健 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (20372782)
若山 友彦 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70305100)
野口 亮 熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (70530187)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 血管再生 / 内胸動脈 / 冠動脈バイパス術 / 冠動脈外科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we use the cells that make up blood vessels, such as human vascular endothelial cells, vascular smooth muscle cells, and skin fibroblasts, and use the cell aggregation phenomenon to construct vascular tissue-type spheroids in a three-dimensional manner to form blood vessels. Histological evaluation of extracellular matrix was performed. Compared to the internal thoracic artery, the production of these extracellular matrices tended to be irregularly distributed within the vessel wall. Endothelium cells were not distributed as endothelium to line the endometrium of the vascular structure, but were distributed inside the structure to form an immature vascular network. Production of αSMA was also observed from the early stage of construction. It was possible to develop a tissue engineering technique for constructing a three-dimensional vascular tissue only from cells, and to construct a three-dimensional vascular structure in three dimensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新規再生医療技術として細胞を三次元化し立体的な組織を再生する組織工学技術開発が求められている。本研究では簡便な手順、手法を用いて細胞を三次元化し立体的な心臓血管系組織を構築する技術開発を用い、動脈を構成する内皮細胞、血管平滑筋細胞、線維芽細胞を三次元化して、冠動脈バイパス術で使用される内胸動脈に近い構造、機能を持った組織を構築する基盤技術を開発することを目的とした。その結果、分布形態は血管としては未熟であったが細胞のみを三次元化して立体血管構造体の構築を行うことが可能であった。