Simulation system using 3D measurement technology in minimally invasive cardiac surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiko Shibata  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10260803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 洋介  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20464620)
村上 貴志  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (30747978)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords弁膜症 / 低侵襲手術 / 3D計測 / バーチャルシミュレーション / 3D計測 / 低侵襲心臓手術 / 拡張現実 / サイジング / 僧帽弁 / 3D画像 / Augmented reality表示 / ロボット支援手術 / 術中計測 / 3D画像 / Augmented reality 表示 / 術中測定 / ダビンチシステム / 小切開弁膜症手術 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small incision cardiac surgery using 3D endoscopy-assisted or robot-assisted surgery has been developed. The images taken by the left and right cameras allow the surgeon to see a three-dimensional image with depth during surgery. Using the parallax information obtained from the left and right cameras, length and depth can be measured by the triangulation method. In this study, three points on the mitral valve annulus on the pig heart were plotted with violet ink and the three reference points were recognized using spectral reflectance. The distance between the three points was measured on the image using the triangulation method, and a virtual simulated prosthetic ring image of the corresponding size was projected onto the pig mitral valve. Sizing works that were traditionally performed by applying a rigid sizer directly on the mitral valve can now be performed on the monitor image. This technique was applied to the measurement of the area of the entire mitral annulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ロボット手術や3D内視鏡支援手術が増加の一途をたどっている。これは従来の2D画像に比べ奥行きを認識できるため、より精細な手術が可能となる。単に立体視画像を見るだけではなく、両眼視差を利用することのより、長さ・奥行き・面積を測定するこができると考え本研究を進めた。まず、基準となる点を自動的に認識するためには、色素による定点認識技術が必要であり、白色LED照射による実験ではこれが可能であった。この成果を臨床応用することにより、心臓以外の領域でのロボット支援手術における様々なアプリケーション開発に寄与できると思われる。