Prevention of postoperative atrial fibrillation after cardiac surgery by an innovative inflammatory drug elution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yosuke  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10307895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 光紀  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30333123)
工藤 光洋  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20256978)
宮城 泰雄  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00350116)
中澤 靖元  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20456255)
新田 隆  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (40256954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心房細動 / 手術後 / 抗炎症 / 術後 / 炎症 / 徐放化 / 薬剤徐放 / 薬剤徐放化 / 開心術後心房細動 / オプティカルマッピング / 薬剤溶出 / 術後心房細動 / 薬剤徐放化貼付剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrial inflammation is one of postoperative atrial fibrillation. This study is to evaluate efficacy of local anti-inflammatory therapy. After inflammatory atrium was made, inhomogeneity of atrial conduction was evaluated by an optimal mapping. Because anti-inflammatory drug eluting system was not work well, further study is needed to verify efficacy of local drug eluting anti-inflammatory therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
POAFの発症に炎症が関与しているとの臨床データやステロイド、コルヒチンなどの全身投与でPOAFが抑制できたとのデータはあるものの、その機序を調べた基礎研究はほとんど無く、局所投与が有効であったとする研究も無い。よって本研究は,基礎研究を根拠として臨床研究を行うことの一助となり、これまでに無い抗炎症薬剤徐放化シートの作製に寄与する重要な基礎研究となると考えられる。