Influence of malignant neoplasm on the prognosis in patients with CLI patients with peripheral arterial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Hiroyoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00231324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢動脈疾患 / 重症下肢虚血 / 悪性新生物 / 予後 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 包括的高度慢性下肢虚血 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the impact of malignant neoplasms on the prognosis of critical limb ischemia patients with peripheral artery disease, we analyzed the prognosis of 2967 patients who underwent revascularization procedures through the Japan Critical Limb Ischemia Database from 2013 to 2015. 144 patients (4.9%) had a malignant neoplasm at the time of revascularization or a new malignant neoplasm during the follow-up period. There were no significant differences in primary patency, MALE, or cardiovascular mortality between patients with and without active neoplasms, regardless of the revascularization procedure. These results suggest that patients withcritical limb ischemia should undergo aggressive revascularization even in cases with malignant neoplasms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は高齢化社会を迎え、閉塞性動脈硬化症と悪性新生物は共に高齢者に多く併存する疾患となってきている。重症下肢虚血例で血行再建術を行う際、悪性新生物の合併が下肢の予後にどのように影響を与えるかはいまだに明らかになっていない。この研究は我が国の多施設での登録データベースをもとに、その解析を行い、閉塞性動脈硬化症の血行再建術の予後に悪性新生物の合併が大きな影響を与えていないことを初めて示したものである。よって必要な血行再建術は悪性新生物の合併如何にかかわらず、積極的に思考すべきであることが明確に提言されうることとなった。