| Project/Area Number |
18K08747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 浩樹 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60322244)
田中 啓之 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197466)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 大動脈解離 / 塩分負荷 / 細胞外マトリックス / SIK / 血管平滑筋 / IL-17 / 塩分過多 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we investigated the role of Salt-inducible kinase(SIK) in the pathology of aortic dissection. In vitro, excessive NaCl promoted the expression of SIK1, SIK3, and induced the phosphorylation of HDAC4, the down streram molecule of SIK pathway in vascular smooth muscle cells. These data suggested that excess salt activates the SIK pathway. In addition, SIK inhibitors suppressed the TGF pathway and enhanced both contractile vascular smooth muscle and secretory vascular smooth muscle markers. These results suggested that SIK may play an important role in ECM metabolism and vascular smooth muscle differentiation in vascular smooth muscle cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大動脈解離は最近増加傾向にある致死的疾患である。本邦において社会的責任が大きくなる50歳以上の男性に多く発症することから、社会的な影響も大きい。現在外科的加療もしくは降圧加療のみしか治療がなく、大動脈解離病態の解明は、新たな治療ターゲットにつながることが期待される。本研究でSIKが大動脈解離病態に大きく関与している可能性を示すことができた。更なる役割解明が新たな治療法確立への一歩となることが期待される。