Clinical study of stem cell function in patients with peripheral arterial disease: Role of stem cell senescence in poor prognosis of patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nobuyoshi Azuma  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 信介  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80596297)
吉田 有里  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50646057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 生命予後 / 幹細胞機能 / マイクロRNA / 生活習慣病 / 酸化ストレス / 末梢動脈疾患 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 血行再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand mechanisms why peripheral artery disease (PAD) is associated with poor prognosis, we collected blood samples from patients with chronic limb-threatening ischemia(CLTI) before revascularization, then those CLTI patients were observed thereafter. Regarding prognosis after revascularization, we selected four patients who died within 1year after bypass surgery and another 4 patients who are surviving more than 2 years were selected. Then we performed microarray of microRNAs (miRNAs) using the preserved blood sample took before bypass surgery. As the results, 14 species of unknown miRNAs negatively associated patient’s prognosis and 3 species of unknown miRNA positively associated the prognosis. We will continue this study to find out miRNAs function, which might contribute to understand why PAD is so strong predictor of poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PADは、冠動脈疾患(CAD)や脳血管疾患(CVD)と並んで3大動脈硬化性疾患の柱であるが、PADはCADやCVDとの合併頻度が高く、かつ、PADが最も生命予後が不良であることが知られている。さらに、PADが合併するとCADやCVDの予後が著しく不良になることも知られている。本研究で生命予後に関与する可能性のあるmiRNAの機能が解明され、幹細胞との関係性が明らかになれば、PADがどのような機序で予後不良を招いているのか理解が深まると期待される。さらに、血行再建後の再狭窄にもmiRNAが関連しているのであれば、血管再生能や修復能の改善ひいては生命予後改善への介入研究につながることを期待する。