Fluid mechanical basic research for the treatment of dissecting aortic aneurysms with multi-layered blood flow control stents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YUSUKE SUZUKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70791698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 信  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20400418)
齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
熊谷 紀一郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80396564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大動脈解離 / MFMステント / MFM / 慢性大動脈怪解離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dissected blood vessel model was created. We designed a pulsatile flow circulation circuit incorporating a pseudo-dissected blood vessel model. Hemodynamic analysis was performed before and after placing the MFM stent in the true lumen. As a result, a pulsating water flow was observed in the false lumen before the MFM stent was placed, and an accelerated water flow was observed in the entry part. On the other hand, after the MFM stent was placed, the laminar flow was almost laminar, and no accelerated water flow was observed. From the above, it was considered that the water flow into the false lumen remains, but the water flow flowing into the false lumen through this MFM stent is rectified, the turbulence is reduced, and the shear stress applied to the false lumen wall is reduced. These results indicate that the MFM stent may be useful as a treatment for dissecting aortic aortic aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より多層性血流制御ステントがステント外への血流を整流化し瘤化した大動脈の血栓を促すと同時に、分枝血流は阻害しないという流体力学的特性によりこのデバイスが慢性解離性胸腹部大動脈瘤に対する新たな血管内治療法として機能する可能性が示唆された。