Elucidation of the Involvement of Helicobacter Cinaedi Bacteria in the Expansion of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Hirofumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60451572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 均  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00400333)
赤松 大二朗  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40420012)
濱田 庸  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20611958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsH.cinaedi / aortic aneurysm / 腹部大動脈瘤 / ヘリコバクター・シネディ / ヘリコバクター・シナジー菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abdominal aortic aneurysms are lethal diseases that progressively expand and lead to rupture. There is a high likelihood that chronic inflammation associated with arteriosclerosis is related to their expansion and progression, and previous reports suggest that persistent infection by some pathogens may be involved in the etiology of abdominal aortic aneurysms. We focused on H. cinaedi bacteria, one of the causative agents of infectious abdominal aortic aneurysms. DNA was extracted from the wall of the abdominal aortic aneurysm, and the presence of H. cinaedi genes was analyzed using the Nested PCR method. As a result, it was revealed that approximately 20% of the walls of non-infectious arteriosclerotic abdominal aortic aneurysms contain H. cinaedi at the genetic level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹部大動脈瘤は、進行性に拡大し破裂に至る致死的疾患である。治療法は手術療法のみで、内科的治療は確立されていない。手術治療は侵襲が大きく、内科的に瘤の拡大や破裂の予防が可能となれば,その福音は非常に大きい。本研究で、動脈硬化に関与すると報告されているH.cinaediが瘤壁に存在することが明らかになった。今後、H.cinaedi動脈瘤拡大の機序を明らかにする必要があるが、抗生剤などによる内科的治療の可能性が出てきたことは非常に意義があることである。