Project/Area Number |
18K08753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
腰地 孝昭 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 教授 (40273536)
森岡 浩一 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 教授 (80210144)
山田 就久 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (00397283)
田邉 佐和香 (田邊 佐和香) 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (00401993)
川村 祐子 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (70791929)
矢野 啓太 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (90795634)
水永 妙 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (90828758)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 小口径人工血管 / 遺伝子治療 / PD-ECGF / 人工血管 / 遺伝子 / 小口径人口血管 PD-ECGF / 小口径人口血管 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of biodegradable gel on long-term patency in a canine common carotid artery bypass model by fabricating small-caliber prostheses with PD-ECGF gene as DDS. Fibrin gel was used as the DDS/coating because of its superiority in terms of cytotoxicity and bio-tolerance. In a canine common carotid artery bypass model, we used fibrin gel-coated artificial vessels with additional plasmin treatment from the viewpoint of anti-thrombogenicity. All grafts showed early occlusion, and the effect of PD-ECGF on the long-term patency of small-caliber prostheses
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動脈硬化性疾患の増加及び重症化に伴い、特に下腿領域への血行再建術において血管バイパス術は依然重要な治療法である。長期開存性の観点から自家動脈及び静脈をグラフトとして用いられることが多いが、これらは有限であることから長期化依存性に優れた小口径人工血管の開発が切望されている。 本研究は、抗動脈硬化作用を有するPD-ECGF遺伝子を用いた長期開存性に優れた小口径人工血管を開発することを目的に、PD-ECGF遺伝子を添加した人工血管についてイヌ頸動脈バイパスモデルを用いて評価した。しかし術後早期の閉塞が確認され、長期開存性に対するPD-ECGFの効果について確認することができなかった。